17 July 2002 | à 00h35

Jirès Kembo Ekoko

Born in 1988 in Kinshasa (Democratic Republic of Congo), Jirès Kembo Ekoko arrived in France very young. Starting his career in Bondy (Greater Paris Area), he soon joined the INF Clairefontaine. Three years later, he moved to Britanny and Rennes’ Football Academy. The powerful striker quickly found his marks in Rennes, and soon became a major pied of the Reserves squad, scoring goal after goal during two seasons. After signing a first professional contract, and despite obvious qualities such as pace and technical skills, he struggled to find a place in the first team to develop his potential. Up to this day, he’s been trying to nibble playtime without managing to become a first team regular. However, Kembo Ekoko remains a hot prospect for the future, and signed a contract extension for another 3 years in January 2010. All eyes are on him, to become a major member of Rennes’ first team squad. He certainly has the talent.

Jirès Kembo Ekoko

Surname : Kembo Ekoko

Name : Jirès

Nickname : Kembinho

Nationality : French

Date of Birth : 08/01/1988

Place of Birth : Kinshasa (former Zaïre)

Height : 1,78 m

Weight : 78 kg

Position : Striker

Number : 11

International : France (U21 : 10 caps, 3 goals ; U20 : 3 caps)

Carreer :

Amateur :
AS Bondy (October 1999 - June 2003)
INF Clairefontaine (2001-2004)
Stade Rennais FC (June 2004 - May 2006)

Professional :
Stade Rennais FC (since May 2006)

Achievements :
2009 Coupe de France finalist with Rennes
2009 Toulon Tournament finalist with France U21
2007 France Professional Reserves champion with Rennes

Contracted to Rennes until : June 2013

Statistics :

- First Ligue 1 game (and first with Rennes) Rennes - Lille (1-2), August 5th 2006 (replacing Jimmy Briand on 80th minute)

- 2006-2007 Season :

Competition Played Started Goals Yellow Red Minutes
Ligue 1 3 0 0 0 0 27
Coupe de France 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 0 0 41
Total 4 0 0 0 0 68
Competition Played Started Goals Minutes
Reserve 28 28 15 2397
Gambardella 3 3 2 270

- 2007-2008 Season :

Competition Played Started Goals Yellow Red Minutes
Ligue 1 7 0 0 0 0 168
Coupe de France 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coupe de la Ligue 1 0 0 0 0 27
European Cup 3 1 0 0 0 82
Total 11 1 0 0 0 277
Competition Played Started Goals Minutes
Reserve 15 15 3 1274

- 2008-2009 Season :

Competition Played Started Goals Yellow Red Minutes
Ligue 1 20 7 2 2 0 690
Coupe de France 4 0 1 0 0 52
Coupe de la Ligue 2 2 1 0 0 165
European Cup 2 0 0 0 0 14
Total 28 9 4 2 0 921
Competition Played Started Goals Minutes
Reserve 5 5 2 434

- 2009-2010 Season :

Competition Played Started Goals Yellow Red Minutes
Ligue 1 24 4 1 1 0 664
Coupe de France 3 2 0 0 0 155
Coupe de la Ligue 2 1 0 0 0 134
Total 29 7 1 1 0 953
Competition Played Started Goals Minutes
Reserve 2 2 0 159

- 2010-2011 Season :

Competition Played Started Goals Yellow Red Minutes
Ligue 1 23 16 3 2 0 1282
Coupe de France 2 2 0 0 0 104
Coupe de la Ligue 1 1 1 1 0 90
Total 26 19 4 3 0 1476
Competition Played Started Goals Minutes
Reserve 2 2 1 110

- Total :

Competition Played Started Goals Yellow Red Minutes
Ligue 1 77 27 6 5 0 2831
Coupe de France 9 4 1 0 0 311
Coupe de la Ligue 7 4 2 1 0 457
European Cup 5 1 0 0 0 96
Total 98 36 9 6 0 3695

Goals for the Stade Rennais :

- 1 - 24/09/08, Rennes - Le Mans (2-2 a.e.t., 4-3 pen.), Coupe de la Ligue, R32 (54’,1-0)
- 2 - 04/03/09, Rennes - Lorient (3-0), Coupe de France, R16 (90’, 3-0)
- 3 - 14/03/09, Le Mans - Rennes (2-2), Ligue 1, GW28 (75’, 1-2)
- 4 - 23/05/09, Rennes - Lorient (3-1), Ligue 1, GW37 (82’, 3-1)
- 5 - 20/03/10, Rennes - Toulouse (4-1), Ligue 1, GW29 (90’, 4-1)
- 6 - 22/09/10, Guingamp - Rennes (3-1), Coupe de la Ligue, R32 (4’, 0-1)
- 7 - 06/11/10, Rennes - Lyon (1-1), Ligue 1, GW12 (5’, 1-0)
- 8 - 15/11/10, Auxerre - Rennes (2-1), Ligue 1, GW13 (70’, 1-1)
- 9 - 20/11/10, Rennes - Brest (2-1), Ligue 1, GW14 (39’, 1-0)

Ajouter un commentaire

Enter your comment here
  • This form accepts SPIP shortcuts [->urls] {{bold}} {italics} <quotes> <code> and HTML code <q> <del> <ins>. To create paragraphs, just leave empty lines.

Who are you?

To show your avatar with your message, register it first on gravatar.com (free et painless) and don’t forget to indicate your Email addresse here.